About

Merit Awards

Merit Awards

The EIANZ Merit Awards recognise members and practitioners who have made an outstanding contribution to the Institute and the environment profession. The Merit Awards have been presented annually at the Gala Dinner, held as part of EIANZ's Conference, since 2007. Four awards are named after Honorary Life Members of the Institute: Simon Molesworth, Mary Lou Morris, Tor Hundloe and Eric Anderson.

Awards are made in the following categories:

Simon Molesworth Award

This is the highest award bestowed by the Institute recognising outstanding service to the Institute at an institute level.

Mary Lou Morris Award

This award recognises a member of the Institute who has provided outstanding service to the Institute at a Divisional or Chapter level.

Tor Hundloe Award

This award recognises outstanding contributions to the environment profession by a young professional (under 30 years old).

Eric Anderson Award

This award is for the best article published in the Australasian Journal of Environmental Management during the year.

Award for Excellence in Professional Practice (Small / Medium Company)

This award recognises the outstanding professional service of companies working within the environment industry and is open to small / medium companies with up to 100 employees.

Award for Excellence in Professional Practice (Large Company)

This award recognises the outstanding professional service of companies working within the environment industry and is open to large companies with more than 100 employees.

The Environmental Practitioner of the Year Award

This award recognises outstanding contributions to environmental practice by certified environmental practitioners and is presented by the Certified Environmental Practitioner Scheme.


Merit Award recipients

Award

Recipient

2016
Simon Molesworth Award Jon Womersley
Mary Lou Morris Award Fiona Gainsford
Tor Hundloe Award Bridgette McDougall
Eric Anderson Award Chirag Mehta, Robyn Tucker, Glenn Poad, Rod Davis, Eugene McGahan, Justin Galloway, Michael O'Keefe, Rachel Trigger and Damien Batstone
Environmental Practitioner of the Year Judith Roper-Lindsay
2015
Simon Molesworth Award Richard Sharp
Mary Lou Morris Award Adam Smith
Tor Hundloe Award Sophie Cowie
Eric Anderson Award G. Wardell-Johnson, D. Schoeman, T. Schlacher, A. Wardell-Johnson, M.A. Weston, Y. Shimizu and G. Conroy
Environmental Practitioner of the Year Lachlan Wilkinson
2014
Simon Molesworth Award Michael Chilcott
Mary Lou Morris Award Claire Gronow
Tor Hundloe Award Zara Marais
Eric Anderson Award A. Curtis, H. Ross, G. Marshall, C. Baldwin, J. Cavaye,
C. Freeman, A. Carr and G. Syme
Excellence in Professional
Practice Award (Large Company)
Transport for NSW
Environmental Practitioner of
the Year
Su Wild-River
2013
Simon Molesworth Award Professor Helen Ross
Mary Lou Morris Award Tom Davies
Tor Hundloe Award Elizabeth Buchan
Eric Anderson Award Graeme Pearman
Excellence in Professional
Practice Award (Small Company)
Edge Environment
Excellence in Professional Practice Award (Large company) Sydney Catchment Authority
Environmental Practitioner of the Year Claire Gronow
2012
Simon Molesworth Award Bill Haylock
Mary Lou Morris Award Fay Woodward
Tor Hundloe Award Vicki Brady
Eric Anderson Award Liam Phelan
Corporate Award for a project demonstrating innovation and leadership BMTWBM
Environmental Practitioner of the Year Alexandra Blood
2011
Simon Molesworth Award Leo Fietje
Mary Lou Morris Award Howard Briggs
Tor Hundloe Award Melissa Cowlishaw
Eric Anderson Award Darla Hatton-McDonald and Mark Morrison
Excellence in Professional Practice Award Biodiversity Assessment and Management
Environmental Practitioner of the Year Simon Leverton
2010
Simon Molesworth Award

Dr Judith Roper-Lindsay

Mary Lou Morris Award Anita Mitchell
Tor Hundloe Award Amy Clore
Eric Anderson Award Djawal Yunipingu and Samanth Muller
Excellence in Professional Practice Award Sydney Metropolitan Catchment Management Authority
Environmental Practitioner of the Year John Stanisic
2009
Simon Molesworth Award Nigel Murphy
Mary Lou Morris Award Steve Wilke
Tor Hundloe Award Louise Rhodes
Eric Anderson Award Chris Jacobsen, Marc Hockings and RW (Bill) Carter
Excellence in Professional Practice Award Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority
Environmental Practitioner of the Year Mark O'Brien
2008
Simon Molesworth Award Alan Chenoweth
Mary Lou Morris Award Michael Pitcher
Tor Hundloe Award Lana Heydon
Eric Anderson Award Simone Carr-Cornish, Peta Ashworth and John Gardner
Environmental Practitioner of the Year Adam Smith
2007
Simon Molesworth Award David Hogg
Mary Lou Morris Award Simon Cavendish
Tor Hundloe Award Scott Thompson
Eric Anderson Award Suzanne Benn, Dexter Dunphy and Andrew Griffith
Environmental Practitioner of the Year Hugh Lavery